Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. It has the distinctive aroma of cocoa and is used in the production of chocolate and confectionery, as well as being sold for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use. Cocoa butter’s melting point is approximately that of the human body, causing it to melt in the mouth while remaining solid at room temperature.
Cocoa butter is high in saturated fats, particularly ones containing stearic and palmitic fatty acids. Cocoa butter has natural antioxidants, though refined cocoa butter, which loses its aroma, has a lesser content.
As it is relatively expensive, cocoa butter may be adulterated with other vegetable oils. These oils may be hydrogenated to achieve stability and a higher melting point, particularly in geographic regions where ambient temperature is quite high.
Chocolate, all types. Hot chocolate, sweets, confectionery, snack foods.
Theobroma oil, cacao butter